BISD Legends
NOMINATE A LEGEND / ALUMNI
BISD Legends will honor:
Those who have made a significant contribution to the success of Burkburnett’s schools, outstanding graduates or friends, distinguished in their chosen business, profession, or life’s work, and/or have made a significant contribution to the community or the world beyond
List Of Legends
Jack AaronBanker, Civic Leader, BHS Supporter (Jack and Jeaunell Aaron Library)
The Boyd BrothersJim, Tom Charlie and Billy – Retail Sales, Humanitarians, and Civic Leaders
Dr. Philip A. and Virginia Allen (’30) CarpenterPioneer Physician, Philanthropist (BMS Library) and Civic Leaders
T. M. CorneliusCivic Leader, Community Development and Ambassador of good-will representing community and school district at SAFB
Ralph DavisSuperintendent 1943 – 58  - Consolidations, WWII and post-war years
I. C. EvansSuperintendent 1959 – 71 – Desegregation and enrollment boom of 1960’s
First National Bank of BurkburnettDepository for 100 + years
John G. HardinFounder of Public Schools and Philanthropist
C. J. LippardBoard of Education, Civic Leader, Real Estate
Weldon NixBoard of Education 1960 – 70, County Commissioner, & Retailer
LIST OF ALUMNI
Alice and Thomas BryanClass of 1956 – Community Youth Center Directors, BHS Secretary and Director of BISD’s Buildings, Grounds and Maintenance Department
Gary BeanClass of 1955 – Musician, City Manager of Burkburnett
Boom Town Mounted Square Dance and QuadrilleNationally recognized entertainers
Ethel Virginia Allen CarpenterClass of 1930 – Philanthropist and Community Service- Dual Recipient: Teacher
Howard ClementClass of 1940, Real Estate Developer, Insurance, and Entrepreneur
Darrell ColemanClass of 1974 – Hart, Hanks Newspaper Publisher (Wichita Falls and Corpus Christi), Wichita Falls Civic Leader and organizer of Sheppard Military Affairs Committee
Dr. James R. EstesClass of 1959 – University of Nebraska Museum Curator & OU Professor
Francis Felty, Sr.Class of 1922 – Finance, Oilman and Co-author of Legend of Bulldog
Judge Paul FergusonClass of 1950 – Sr. District Judge of Texas, Board Pepperdine University School of Law, Los Angles
Jill Bernethy GeeClass of 1954 – Administrative Assistant to three BISD Superintendents
C. Hubert GraggClass of 1935 - Oilman/Philanthropist
Ellis GraggClass of 1945 – Quarter Horse Breeder/Entrepreneur
Robert GraggClass of 1940 – Auto Dealer/Civic Leader of Wichita Falls
Melvin GraggClass of 1948 - Finance
Carolyn Clement GrayClass of 1960 – Hardin Music 1975 –82, Dir. Community Educ. 1983-87
Gary JenningsClass of 1959 – Off-shore Oil Drilling and Manufacturing – Dual Recipient in Sports
Dr. A. Kim LudekeClass of 1969 – Science, Chair of Texas Geographic Information Council
Max LudekeClass of 1972 – Hospital Administration and Co-Founder of Rockwall Hospitals, Inc.
Kenneth MahaffeyClass of 1968 - Real Estate Developer East San Francisco Bay
Bill "Lewis" McDonaldClass of 1956 – Electronic components distribution, humanitarian, philanthropist and fund raiser
Wanda Redman MillsClass of 1956 – Executive Director of the Texas Council of Public University Presidents
John Thomas MitchellClass of 1968 – Attorney, Humanitarian & Philanthropist
Shelley MooreClass of 1974 – Emmy Award winning TV writer
Gary MullinsClass of 1969 – Executive Officer of the National Assoc. of Letter Carriers
Dr. Johnny MullerClass of 1955 – College President
Brac Preston JrClass of 1940 – Legendary farming and ranching family, civic leader
Hugh Cole "Buddy" Preston JrClass of 1940 – Preston Dairy, Minute Maid label southwestern US distributor, horseman, and civic leader
Arnold OliverClass of 1952 – Director Texas Department of Transportation, Board of Regents MSU
James L. PearsonClass of 1943, Superintendent 1971-85 – Student growth and facility expansion associated with SAFB; facilitated the implementation of major educational reforms passed in HB 72
Dr. Dale PerryClass of 1965, Senior Scientist at Lawrence Berkley National Laboratory, Univ. of California
Kenny PrinceClass of 1979 – Entrepreneur and Founder of PC Net, first computer service business in Wichita County
Gene RobertsonClass of 1935, Ranching and Real Estate Developer
Curtis and Ruthie (Preston) SmithClass of 1946 – Founders of Smith Garden Town-landscape advisors to North Texas
Judge Roy SparkmanClass of 1969 – 78th District Judge of Texas and Wichita County civic leader
Dr. Rusty ToddClass of 1968 – Professor University of Texas, News Editor Asian Wall Street Journal
Joe Bob TylerClass of 1942 – DUAL Inductee – BHS and Texas Football Hall of Fame legendary coach
Gwen Brumley Van LohClass of 1932 – Owner of Owens and Brumley Funeral Home and Civic Leader
Bill and Janice (Caffee) VincentClass of 1945 – Mayor and First Lady of Burkburnett for over a decade, Ambassadors of good will representing city and school district at SAFB, Janice taught at BHS 1972-86, and Bill managed Texas Electric office
Norman WootenClass of 1965 – President of the National Association of School Boards 2006 and Kodiak, Alaska civic leader
Nomination Criteria
Legendary Friend
Legendary Alumni
Qualified Candidates
Criteria for nomination to “BISD Legends” are as follows:
Nomination Form
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form
This is some text inside of a div block.