BISD Sports HALL OF FAME
NOMINATE A Player / Coach!
TEAMS
1937 Football TeamRegional Champions (State Championship for 1A teams) - Coach Volney Hill
1939 Football TeamRegional Champions (State Championship for 1A teams) – Coach Volney Hill
1941 Basketball TeamFirst District Championship every won – Coach Polk Robinson
1949 Football & Basketball TeamsFirst teams to win District-9 A following program suspension during WWII and reactivated in 1946 Coaches: Don Short , Jo Bob Tyler and Ted Richardson
1950 Girls Volleyball TeamCoach Ethelyn Johnson
1950 Basketball TeamDistrict, Bi-district and Regional finalist
1950 Basketball TeamDistrict, Bi-district and Regional finalist
1950-55 Girls Basketball TeamsDistrict champs four consecutive years, Regional finals 1955 – Coach Ethelyn Johnson
1960-1963 Baseball TeamsDistrict champs 4 yrs., Bi-district and Regional finalist 1960 & 1961
1972-73 Football TeamDistrict, Bi-district, Area, Regional Semi-finals, Regional and State Semi-finals – Coach Bill Froman
1978 Baseball Team2nd Place District champs go on to win Bi-District, Area, Regional and State Silver Medalist – Coach David Keller
1990-91 Football Team2nd Place District , Bi-district, Area, Regional and State Semi-finals – Coach Jerry Watson
1989-90 Boys Basketball TeamDistrict, Bi-district, Area, Regional and State Semi-finals – Coach Danny Nix
Contributors
Dow W. EstesVoice of the Bulldogs – game announcer 40’s, ‘50’s, and  60’s/ School Tax Collector 
Don PattyClass of 1972 – Founder/first coach  (1976-2005) of one of the nation’s oldest and finest college preparatory programs for high school age players who aspire to play college or professional baseball,  The Burkburnett Blacksox baseball program.
Mickey CorneliusClass of 1962 – Business/General Manager (1983 – Present) nationally recognized college preparatory Burkburnett Blacksox baseball program.
Players
Jimmie C. "Bimbo" DavisClass of 1975 -  Football All-District, Baseball All-District for 3 years, pitched 5.5 no hitters, All Conference baseball at Ouchita Baptist University, and played in Kansas City Royals instructional league in Florida
Kenneth B. EstesClass of 1958 – Tennis and Basketball - revived tennis program, player/coach, Singles district and regional champ (previous district singles champ was in 1927)
Murrary EvansClass of 1938 – Football, 1st Oil Bowl Classic , All State end, Hardin Simmons Quarterback and returned to HSU after WWII to be football head coach
Zac HendersonClass of 1974 – Football, baseball, basketball and track – University of Oklahoma, All American, Heisman for Best Defensive Back, Philadelphia Eagles
Charles HicksClass of 1968 – Football – SW Oklahoma State school’s all-time leading rusher, NAIA Offensive Player of Year ’72 and All Conference ’69-72; NFC- Green Bay Packers and  CFL-Winnepeg Blue Bombers, and  AFC- Houston Oilers; Oklahoma Football All-Century Team in ‘99
Skip HicksClass of 1975 – Football, basketball and track; District offensive MVP two years, All Red River 22 for 3 yrs, Honorable Mention All-State; UCLA PAC 10 Star scoring 55 touchdowns; All-American 1st Team; NFL-Washington Redskins
Brian HightowerClass of 1991 – Basketball and Track – All District basketball 3 years, Class 4A All-State for 2 years (90,91), played on 1st BHS team Ranked #1 in Texas (team’s two year record was 59-4); South Plains JC and Midwestern State
Clarence HightowerClass of 1990 – Basketball and Track – All District basketball 2 years, Class 4A All-State for 2 years (89,90); South Plains JC and Lubbock Christian University
Gary JenningsClass of 1959 – All District football running back for 3 years and Class AA All State Team; All District basketball 3 years; State qualified 120 and 180 high hurdles for 3 years and won State as senior
John Owen KollerClass of 1964 – Football, basketball, track and baseball – University of Oklahoma,Big 8 All Conference Defensive End in 1967 played in Orange Bowl
Tolly McKowanClass of 1937 – Football, quarterback 1937 Regional Championship team, during 1936 and 1937 seasons he gained more than a mile in yards from scrimmage and scored a total of 4306 points; All-State Football in January 1938
David NixClass of 1978 – Football, Basketball, Baseball, and Track – All-district in football ’78; basketball in ’77 and ’78; baseball ’77 and ’78 and played on 1978 Class 3 A State Silver Medal Team; track four year district champ 880 yards and regional champ 880 in ’77 and ’78 and 4th at State track meet; and TCU track scholarship
Brad OwenClass of 1990 – Football, Baseball and Track – All-district football on state quarter finals team in ’90; regional qualifier in track for three years; All-district baseball for three years; and Who’s Who in Texas Athletics in 1990
Dan OwenClass of 1950 – Basketball – Team Captain 1950 district and regional finalist team; Howard Payne University basketball, baseball and track-MVP Texas Conference and HP Sports Hall of Fame ; semi-professional basketball 1961 Pete Grace Drillers team won TAAF State Championship (29-0 record); all-state player in 1953, ‘56, and  ’57 as fast pitch softball player for Holts Sporting Goods team
Stanley OwenClass of 1955 – Basketball – All-state team 1955- consistently made 30 to 35 foot shots, four year high school record of 2,053 points; Howard Payne University  Sports Hall of Fame – basketball and track; semi-professional basketball team Pete Grace Drillers and Holt Sporting Goods fast-pitch softball where he pitched 5 no hit games and 2 perfect games plus 1976 World Fast Pitch Tournament
Jimmy Lee PhillipsClass of 1983 – Track – Three time Texas Class 4 A State Champion-two in track and one in cross country; two time Texas Class 4A runner-up;
Bill ReasonerClass of 1951 – Football, basketball, baseball and track – All-district football, basketball and baseball 1949, played in 1951 Greenbelt Bowl All-Star Game and in 1948 Texas vs. Oklahoma All Star Basketball Game; football scholarship to Texas Tech
Stephen SmithClass of 1992 – Football, basketball, baseball – Hold school record for passing and TD passes in a season; quarterbacked two district football championship teams in ’91 and ’92; All-State Quarterback honorable mention , Red River 22 Offensive MVP and District MVP 1992; All-State Pitcher, District MVP and Times Record News All Area MVP 1992; Seminole College and Southwest Texas State all conference baseball player inducted into hall of fame; and drafted by Cincinnati Red Sox and pitched in minor leagues
COACHES
Volney HillFootball 1934 -1940  - Two Class A State Football Championships
Ethelyn JohnsonClass of 1942 – 1st Woman’s Basketball Coach
Polk RobinsonFootball 1935 -1941 – 1st District Basketball Championship
TexasTech Head Basketball Coach 1942-1961 & AD 1956-71
Joe Bob TylerClass of 1942 – BHS Football Coach 1949-1956;
Texas Coaching Hall of Fame
The BISD Sports Hall of Fame honors:
Nomination Criteria
*The contributor category is to honor individuals who have demonstrated long, dedicated and exceptional service and contributions to the BHS athletic program.
Qualified Candidates
Nominees for the BISD Sports Hall of Fame must fulfill the following criteria:
Team
Coach
Special Contributor
The candidate has distinguished himself or herself and has had a substantial influence on the athletic program.
All nominees for the Sports Hall of Fame will either be: (1) Approved and sent to the selection committee; (2) Put on hold or (3) Placed in the inactive category. The Hold for Future Consideration category means that a candidate may be considered again in five years for induction and that additional information and supportive material would be helpful for future consideration. Inactive means that the candidate will no longer be considered for induction until renominated.
Once nominees are inducted, they are not categorized, but are all recognized as members of the Sports Hall of Fame.
Nomination Form
We encourage you to provide full information about the nominee.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form